31 May 2007
[…] There is an exception to the parol evidence rule that allows for such evidence to be introduced in the case of “ambiguity”—where a term in the contract is unclear. The judge must decide whether a term is ambiguous, and then let the jury decide what it means. But what if the parties intended the term to remain ambiguous? The parol evidence rule and its exceptions do not provide sufficient guidance in this regard.

Were it a sales contract under U.S. law, 242 would be governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2-201, according to which a contract for goods valued at $5,000 or more is “not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some record sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made.” Critically, it adds that a record “is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon.” That opens the door to interpretation, but strict rules apply. UCC § 2-202, which codifies the parol evidence rule, states that terms in a final contract “. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”