31 May 2007
[…] The parol evidence rule and its exceptions do not provide sufficient guidance in this regard.

Were it a sales contract under U.S. law, 242 would be governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2-201, according to which a contract for goods valued at $5,000 or more is “not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some record sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made.” Critically, it adds that a record “is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon.” That opens the door to interpretation, but strict rules apply. UCC § 2-202, which codifies the parol evidence rule, states that terms in a final contract “. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” Evidence from a “course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade” may be used, but such evidence would be irrelevant in the case of UNSC 242.

Much depends on whether a contract is “integrated.”